[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook, calendar

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I am having outlook 2013 and when ONE PERSON outside my organization is sending me meeting invite It comes through just as text and not calendar invite. all internal calendar invite is working ok

 I see one add in missing -open protocol connector for outlook missing. is that can be an issue

 Set-mailboxcalendarsettingsusername -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true, I ran this it didn't work

I see the same calendar invite through OWA but not through outlook
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41881868
Have you tried to repair Outlook 2013?

OR

Uninstall and reinstall Outlook 2013?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881992
It could be the format of the message.   Ask the person sending the message to ensure it is in HTML format or plain text.

When creating a message, you have three options in the ribbon for message format.  When a message goes outside the organization in rich text format, it is converted to MIME format and could be causing this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41882041
the same person is sending  to me at same time I get it correctly their wont be an html format issue
0