[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows xp doesn't save rdp credentials?doesn't save pass how can i fix this?

Posted on 2016-11-09
17
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I tick on Allow me to save credentials  i tried all methods,i save on desktop..i edit and tick again  save password or save as..all combinations something is wrong here, how can i fix that?
I have 3 rdp's , 2 working perfect but one of them NO,3 hours ago worked well all 3
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881312
You can try running SFC /SCANNOW to correct this. You will need the XP CD to run SFC.

Look in Microsoft Downloads, XP downloads and get RDP. Download it and try reinstalling it. XP is dead and so you may not be able to get this. Do check and see if you can get it. It is called (today) mstsc.exe and may be so for XP as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881318
Credentials are remembered on a per-server basis, not on a per-protocol basis. If you (or some of your programs) has accessed the same server with another credentials, then the remembered credentials might get lost.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881356
If the steps above do not solve this and if you perhaps do not have the XP CD, then you will have to live with this issue.  Remember, XP is no longer serviceable.
1
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881378
Also, open RDP, expand Options, and use the setting to save the session. That may help you.

Windows-XP-Pro-II-2016-11-09-17-27-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881394
John, the saved .rdp file will not contain the password, only the username at most.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881407
But you can recall the session, quickly enter the PW and move on. That is why I posted.
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881414
john, poster said he already tried saving. Some other program (or the user himself) connected to the same server with other credentials, so the saved credentials got deleted. Maybe he should be attentive who accesses his computer or something like that.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881415
His system is probably broken because the suggestions above have not worked. So I am suggesting a work-around. XP is dead and pretty much not fixable at this stage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881422
Dear asker, please refer to this article https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/306541 and see for yourself which credentials you have saved on your user account. Eventually delete and save anew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41882487
I use a USB mounted in partiton F and when i run this command SFC /SCANNOW  it says:

EasyCapture1.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41883247
It would appear you cannot run SFC on that machine. (SFC is not really made for XP)

Are you able to reinstall XP?   Or else just live with the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41883407
reinstall? i better repair
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41883754
You need the XP CD that matches your system. SFC did not work because of this. That is why I suggested re-installing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41884126
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884135
A repair needs a CD just like SFC does and we covered that above. Author sent me a PM (nothing not in here) and I recommended a Repair Install there. It just got summarized above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41886699
thank you........
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41886730
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0