Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there differences between configuring an Arista switch versus a Cisco switch?

Posted on 2016-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Are there any major differences one should be aware of? I've always used Cisco gear
and I'm on a site with a bunch of Arista. The article below makes it sounds there a lot
of commonality. Anything major?

http://www.networkcomputing.com/networking/cisco-arista-battle-over-cli/763197015
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882191
config
 instead of
config t
is small difference...
The same is with
show flash
or
dir flash
But I am not too familiar with Arista (configured just basic stuff in LAB)

You can check Arista configuration guide how to configure devices:
List of command in EOS
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 41882194
Arista does not use Cisco's IOS, but there are a lot of similarities.  Don't expect everything line of code to the exactly the same, but if you know Cisco's IOS, then Arista should be familiar.  I can't think of anything that would be a major difference, just be sure to test any changes you make on a test device before applying the change to a device that is in use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41885514
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41885515
You are welcome.
0