?
Solved

Library to convert HTML to PDF.

Posted on 2016-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I'm looking for a library to convert HTML to PDF.   I'll be doing this in VB/C# .NET code. Currently, I am using Aspose to do this, but it's too slow for my application.  Looking for something fast, as my HTML is fairly simple.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lokesh B R
Lokesh B R earned 332 total points
ID: 41881626
Hi,

You can use iTextSharp for C#.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/itextsharp/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 41881632
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1004 total points
ID: 41881951
I have used PDFSharp and MigraDoc in several VB.NET projects:

http://www.pdfsharp.net/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1

It's free to use even in commercial applications. I've only used it to create and merge PDF files, and not to convert (which is what MigraDoc does, I believe).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41882206
To clarify - I don't want to point to the HTML via a browser.   This is a desktop app, and I want to be able to convert an HTML file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41882221
Also, I need to be able to add pages, one at a time, to the PDF.  I'm adding the same basic HTML file (with minor data changes) multiple times to the PDF.  The HTML uses position:absolute for most of the elements.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41882299
I've installed PDFSharp and TheArtOfDev HTMLRenderer.    I can create a PDF document.   However, I can find sample code (VB.NET or C#.NET) that shows how to use HTMLRenderer and/or with PDFSharp.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Riddles
Jim Riddles earned 332 total points
ID: 41882385
I have used Syncfusion Essential Studio on a limited basis.  They have a community license, as well, which allows a free license under certain circumstances.  See the following page for more information: Syncfusion Community License
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41895891
thanks
0