[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unblock a website in Cisco ASA

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
We have a website we access frequently, but they got blacklisted so out Cisco ASA is blocking us from accessing the website.  I was wanting to see how I unblock it in our Cisco ASA

We have a Cisco ASA 5512 v9.3
Running ADSM v7.3

The website is www.acacamps.org

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Plunkett
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41881427
That site does not appear to be blacklisted according to MxToolBox.  There does appear to be an issue with it's certificate and a problem with it's mail.  

http://mxtoolbox.com/domain/www.acacamps.org/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881789
if you mean the firepower services module is stopping access to this website, you need to create an exclusion to your policy see the following article http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/firesight-management-center/117956-technote-sourcefire-00.html

Pete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Plunkett
ID: 41882398
This worked.  Thank you
0