[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group policy so that passwords may not contain any simple pattern of letters or numbers such as "qwertyxx" or "xyz123xx"

Posted on 2016-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Please provide me with the steps on how to create a group policy so that account passwords may not contain any simple pattern of letters or numbers such as "qwertyxx" or "xyz123xx."
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881393
In 2012 you can use Fine Grained Passwords to do this.

Open ADAC from your DC and create a new password policy, then the group it applies to (e.g. Domain Users).

Here's a step by step:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2013/05/29/step-by-step-enabling-and-using-fine-grained-password-policies-in-ad/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881502
Not going to be possible with Windows server "out of the box", however third party products exist that can do this. Here are a couple:

http://anixis.com/products/ppe/
http://nfrontsecurity.com/products/nfront-password-filter/
2
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41881974
+1 for Anixis PPE.
It is also correct, what Malmensa says: not possible with built-in GPOs or fine grained password policies.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41882263
The other experts are correct about FGP, I misread and thought you only wanted to prevent passwords that consist of lowercase strings exclusively.
0