Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto channel for WiFi (Access Point)

Posted on 2016-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi All,

In my office, the building has 4 floors. With 10 APs, distance between APs about 7-15 meters, using the OpenWRT firmware with the setting parameter "auto" and I detected the channel of APs:
+ 4 APs the same channel (channel 5)
+ 3 APs the same channel (channel 1)
+ Rest of APs channel: 3, 6, 11

I also look for the automatically setting parameters to configure for this issue (don't use manual), please give me how to solve it.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weifai
weifai earned 800 total points
ID: 41881452
Those that are on the same channel, are they close to each other? If not quite, then it's little of a problem.

But, in general, you should do some planning of channel assignments and assign them manually for each AP; close APs should have channels as far as possible from each other.
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1200 total points
ID: 41881481
The nonoverlapping channels are 1, 6, and 11. The trick is to not have any two "adjacent" APS using the same channel. And to have any 2 APS using the same channel as far apart as possible.

I highly recommend doing a properly wireless survey. Might be good to see if you happen to have too many APs in use for your space.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41882064
Also, you might have to look at the transmit power settings on each AP in order to take away interference issues.  Won't be surprised if you had to actually lower the transmit power on the bulk of your APs.
0