?
Solved

printer shows as offline while connected to vpn

Posted on 2016-11-09
13
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello Experts. My local home printer, to which i am connected wirelessly shows as offline as soon as i connect to my companies VPN. My company does allow split tunneling, but i still cannot use my local printer while on vpn. Does anyone know how to fix this. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881487
It is possible that your company's VPN is assigning you to a subnet that conflicts with your own private net IP addressing.

Please provide us with the IP addresses of you local net, as well as the VPN's net to possibly judge on this subject. IP addresses and netmasks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41881515
Using Cisco VPN or something else?

Software version of the VPN?

OS Version?

In general, do the following.

On the vpn "nic", Network->ipv4->properties->advanced->ip-settings Remove check in "Use default gateway in remote network"

Source: http://superuser.com/questions/247852/rerouting-local-lan-and-internet-traffic-when-in-vpn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
ID: 41881520
Thank you for answering. and it does not look like VPN is assigning a different subnet to me. see attached pics. I am using Cisco AnyConnect. I also cannot ping my printer while connected to VPN. Please let me know. The IP of the Printer is 192.168.0.22
While-connected-to-VPN.PNG
without-VPN-connection.PNG
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41881526
You need to ask your network admin to make changes to your VPN gateway according to the info in the link below.

VPN Client and AnyConnect Client Access to Local LAN Configuration Example
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/asa-5500-x-series-next-generation-firewalls/70847-local-lan-pix-asa.html

"split tunneling" and "allow local lan access" are two different concepts.

The first one can only means to have access to the network devices in the remote VPN host location and you need the second one to allow you to see your local printer.

For most big corporations, the second one is prohibited as it will create a loophole for cyber attacks.
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41881528
You don't have to worry about the IP conflict problem based on what you've shown.

Did you go to the properties for "Local Area Connection 2" and make the changes that jackieman mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newguy 123
ID: 41881535
I do not see the 'use default gateway in remote network' option under my VPN nic. I am using Win 7 pro.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41881536
Then see Jackie Man's last comment. He beat me to the mention of what's necessary from the admin end of things. But there is no guarantee that they will make that change.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41881592
Asker's problem was solved in a live chat.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41900252
Asker's problem was solved in a live chat.

Please give details.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
weifai earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902237
The solution was to manually add a route for the printer, it was missing for some reason.
0