Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you know any Office editor web for IIS or Apache web server)???

Posted on 2016-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi,
I have been requested to develop a website that allow to edit/view Office files  online (.doc, .docx, .xls, .xlsx, .ppt, .pptx) hopefully like Google Drive does.

I have tried Google Drive and it is exactly as I need it but my client does not want to use Google Drive infrastructure to store their files but his own Windows or Linux Redhat server.

Note: I didn't like Office365 via web, too slow and ugly. Apache Office is too slow and lack of updates.
0
Comment
Question by:José Perez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41881539
If office365 was slow, it may be your connection.  For editing MS documents it has a lot of advantages over google.  When on google drive, the MS file has to be converted to be edited online thus creating a duplicate file.  

Check into installing SharePoint server locally.   https://products.office.com/en-us/sharepoint/collaboration
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41881698
So you have eliminated Microsoft, Google and Apache - not small operators - and you are looking for something that does what they do - only better?
Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 41881965
@Scott Fell, EE MVE In chile, Office365 is slow, we have a good bandwidth here.

@Julian Hansen Why the irony? I never said 'better', I said "hopefully like Google Drive does".

I need same or similar, something I can integrate to an IIS or an Apache web server no it Google, Microsoft or Apache webservers but in the client's server.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41882035
I wasn't being ironic - I was being serious.

So what you are asking for is a non-vendor bound solution that you can install on your local server.

I have absolutely no idea about how this rates but you can try it as an alternative

http://onlyoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 41883649
Hi!

OwnCloud could be something to look at.

Then you could also implement Apache Server website with WebDAV integrated.

https://www.webdavsystem.com/server/documentation/ms_office_read_only/
https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/mod_dav.html
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Apache-WebDAV-LDAP-HOWTO/config-webdav.html

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 41885764
@Tomas Helgi Johannsson ownCloud I am looking for "MS Office' apps that can be integrated to my existing site. Hopefully buying a package that can be installed on the server and provide features to open/edit MS Office files directly into the server.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41885992
Did you try looking at installing SharePoint on your own server?  That will be the closest thing you will get to duplicating office365 on your own server. https://products.office.com/en-us/sharepoint/collaboration

You said your client like Dropbox but didn't want to use their infrastructure and OwnCloud was suggested by Tomas Helgi.  OwnCloud is a good suggestion when you want to to have 100% control of your own files.

Beyond that, you will want to look at document management software or write a simple document management in your web app.  The key is the files should be stored outside of the public www, then checked in and checked out using file locks or your database.  With these solutions you will not actually be editing the document on the server like office365, you will be downloading the software, then editing on the desktop, then uploading. I do not believe this is the most desirable.

When you are on dropbox, you are doing the same but the dropbox client is auto syncing on the fly (as does google docs and ms one drive).  Sharepoint is designed to do what you are looking for and you can create that part of the site using sharepoint.  It will also allow your client to collaborate in real time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 41890717
@Scott Fell, EE MVE I think I didn't mention "Dropbox".
Regarding Sharepoint, not my nor me like Sharepoint, also, I have search for videos on Sharepoint 2016 with Office 365 Collaboration. It has the same issue than Dropbox, it is not a good option to Document Management for Corporations since it does manage permissions at corporate level, and the 'philosophy' is based on files, not documents, if you understand what I mean.

So, Dropbox and Sharepoint are not good options for the client... They currently use Documentum and Opentext Livelink, and they want to deploy something similar and the only thing that they need is the Office-like app.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890740
I don't think you are going to get a cut and dry answer here based on your criteria.

What I suggest you do is make a list of all the criteria you are looking for and weight from nice to  have to must have. Then evaluate each option based on your criteria/weight.  

What you will find is no one solution will match everything.  Editing online for instance.  The only option to truly edit office online is going to be office365.  The next best is google drive. But when you try and edit an office document on google drive, it creates a duplicate and this is not a favorable experience.  On top of that, you want to use your own server.  That only leaves sharepoint to get the most native experience and you have said you do not like that.  Based just on this, you may need to take online editing out of the picture and instead concentrate on document management and place higher emphasis on document control and security.  

Perhaps check out https://www.netdocuments.com.  They show having a server in your area.  Or http://www.worldox.com/.  There will be a lot of document management options. Instead of editing online, it will be more of a check in/check out situation.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 41890833
Ok. Think your comments is what most can work for me. Thanks a lot.
0