Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-SQL 2008 Standard - define the security for internal data

Posted on 2016-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi database gurus,

I'm looking for a technology for securing data inside a database. Is there is any way there we can secure data by protective marking ?
Any help tips guidance and references are highly appreciated.

I have found it can be done using SQL views and Custom app code. But there would be some disadvantages, further found there will be a security featured implemented in SQL 2016 called "Raw Level Security" but in my case I have MS-SQL 2008 Standard.

Please shed some lights on the situation.

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41881599
I think you should try out the column level security for data for Transparent Data Encryption ( TDE ) for data files and backups.

https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2431/sql-server-column-level-encryption-example-using-symmetric-keys/

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934049.aspx

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881779
What kind of security do you want?
Filter the data by user type (like, each user can only see his own data or maybe some few data more)?
Protect the data from hackers?
Other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 41881785
The database contents must be with protective marking.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881820
So any user that access to the database can view all the data and what you need is to protect the database from non-authorized users, right?
Then best protection is always keep the server in a exclusive room and set the right permissions on the AD for only authorized users can access remotely the machine. Plus the necessary firewalls and then you can think in encrypting the database and also the backups.
This will make the hackers life harder.
0