[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

intel core i3 laptop vs intel core i7 laptop differences

Posted on 2016-11-09
33
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,

I would like to know intel core i3 laptop vs intel core i7 laptop differences. i have windows 10 intel core i3 laptop which seems responds slow at times. i wonder if i switdch to i7 will it be faster? what is best configuration in market now. any cheap and best laptops with good configuration i can explore preferably windows or even mac also i can try. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1004 total points
ID: 41881543
The difference is night and day. An i3 is slow. We have NO i3 machines at clients. i5 high end is excellent and of course, i7 for a price is excellent. I have an i7 on my ThinkPad X1 machine. I have an i5 on my ThinkCenter Desktop at home and it is plenty fast.

If you can spring for an i7, do it. If a high end i5 fits your budget, that will be fine. Stay away from i3.

Beware that some machines need i7 for 16 GB of memory. My ThinkPad X230 had an i5 with 16 GB but my new X1 must have an i7 or it is limited to 8 GB.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41881544
An i7 CPU will give you a noticeable boost in CPU speed. Overall speed is dependent of other factors, also what you are using the machine for. Before looking at an i7, for "general" "office work" under Windows, make sure you have an SSD and at least 8Gb of ram.  If you play video intensive games, make sure you have a discreet, gaming orientated video card.  

The downsides of going for an i7 are increased cost, increased heat, shorter battery life, increased noise, and increased weight.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881547
An i7 is about 20% faster than a high end i5 according to benchmarks I looked at. So you have to spend the extra deliberately.

I have a PCI-e NVM-e SSD card and it is faster than SATA, again at a price.

A 7200-rpm hard drive is not speedy but it will do yeoman service. My X230 above has a 500 GB 7200-rpm hard drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881550
mainly for java development and internet browsing. any good cheaper gaming laptops that i can purchase to get best speeds?
i5 high end model means what other parameters i have to check. i have one other laptop that is i5 which is 17 inch bit big one which i do not use often
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881552
i7 16 GB large PCI-e SSD drive is NOT a budget model.

Budget model means i5 8 GB and a hard drive (to have decent space).

You need to understand what Games. Some need an i7 and SSD but as I said that is not cheap and not budget.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881555
Budget model means i5 8 GB and a hard drive (to have decent space).

it has 8gb and 1tb space on it probably i should start using that rather than i3 one
is i7 is latest or ther is i9 etc also now in market?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881556
i9 is not on laptops yet. Next year maybe.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881557
i hope i get some thanks giving deals also to get replace i3 laptop. i want noise less laptop which starts faster as well not one makes lot of noise and and takes 10 minutes to start once i switch on
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881558
not sure why mac are so costly even 4gb ram with 125 gb memory are around 1000$
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881559
Your wants and costs are colliding.

My X230 was a super machine and not noisy. 3 - 4 hour battery life.

My X1 is quiet, super fast start up (30 seconds to fully start) and 6 - 7 hour battery life.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881561
what is the maximum ram on laptops 16 gb or 32 gb?
are 16gb are faster?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881563
Depends on the laptop. The maximum on my X1 is 16 GB. 8 GB suffices for almost all usage. I want to run multiple machines at the same time and virtual machines chew up memory. That is why I have 16 Gb.

Windows 10 and its related software runs happily in 3 GB. 8 GB provides headroom and 16 GB will not add speed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41881564
any web site where i can compare all prices, brands and configuration with review etc?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41881567
You can try C|Net but I use manufacturer's site. The comparisons are not always apples and apples, so be prepared to keep your own record of important points.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 332 total points
ID: 41881577
Laptops that run a Xeon CPU, 64GB of RAM and a RAID array exist, with a price tag similar to a small car. Gets a bit impractical though.  

16Gb of RAM will only be useful if you are running atypically memory hungry applications, like virtualising several machines at once.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41881708
i have a desktop i-7 with 16 GB ram, and found it not faster than my previous i-5 system with 8 GB ram, for normal use
imo - you'll see noticeable differences only with high cpu loads
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 41881905
Hi.
"any cheap and best laptops with good configuration" - cheap and best - haha. So you are willing to invest how much ins US$?
To find out, what your laptop is lacking (CPU power, amount of RAM, hard drive speed), we would need info on resource consumption while the slowness shows. This can be read out by resource monitor which you can start from task manager. Do you feel fit to provide these details?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41881962
and also post what software you will be running on it
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41882707
around 300$.

to add to slowness of laptop my internet connection from comcast time to time goes really down from 4 mbps down to 1 mbps as well which makes around 5 min to open a single page and sometimes never
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41882998
300 for a new one? Won't be fast.
What about resource monitor?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41883063
Your wants and desires vastly exceed your budget. Stick with your current machine until you can save some more money
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41883089
I can stretch. What is cheapest i7.
I am getting 155$ for old one
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41883133
I7 CPU (just the CPU) is about $500. The computer is on top of that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41883204
how do we measure laptop performance to find is it optimal or not?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41883237
There is no such think as an optimal CPU.   i7 is faster than high end i5 is faster than low end i5 is faster (much faster) than i3.

I have been using the fastest i5 Lenovo would supply on any give desktop or laptop and that has serviced me well. The X230 I mentioned above is a fine machine. Works great, is fast when running, has hard drive, takes 5 minutes to fully start and is now my spare. It is in its fourth year and I wanted a new machine and a decent spare.

The X1 Carbon comes high end i5 or i7. You need to fork out for i7 to get 16 GB of memory, which I use. Between the i7 and fast CPU it is a very fast machine.

Instead of optimal, you need to look at load. Simple games and most everything else will run on an i5. High end games need an i7 and high end graphics. I do not run such games.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41883387
it depends on what you use it for, so plse answer my Q :
"and also post what software you will be running on it "
my desktop with i-7 and 16 GB ram cost me around 1200 Euro
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41883493
"how do we measure laptop performance to find is it optimal or not?" - I told you twice that I suggest to use resource monitor.
So while your machine acts slow, resmon can record how many resources are in use.
To start it, just press windows key and r together and there, at the prompt, type
resmon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41883980
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Lenovo-FLEX-315-I7-2.5-2C-8GB-1TB-W10-80R40007US/51504028

above also has specs i am looking and low price. but review says very slow etc. not sure if spec really decide the speed or something else? totally confused
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41884033
At your price point, the systems will be cheap and slow. I do not see a point on you trying to buy a new machine until you can save some more money toward it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41884082
if i put more than 500 $ then i would think buying a mac around 1000$ is good idea ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41884090
A MAC similarly configured as a good Windows laptop will be about the same price.  Cheaper ones are fine for Apple Quality but will have a slower CPU, less memory, and a smaller SSD drive
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41886733
Thanks and good luck selecting a laptop.
0