Solved

How to convert JSON file to csv?

Posted on 2016-11-09
7
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I have downloaded yelp dataset which is about 2.7 gb JSON file. I'm not able to open the file in notepad.

After reading online materials, there are some python codes available in GitHub to convert JSON to csv.

I'm not familiar with python. I did try. I couldn't.

Experts, requesting for advise ..!
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dung Dinh
Comment Utility
I am not expertise in JSON but you could prefer the link https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/t-sql-programming/consuming-json-strings-in-sql-server/

If you are using SQL Server 2016, SQL Server supports JSON data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
Thank you ..!! This is totally new for me. I'm using sql 2012.

Other problem is, file which I downloaded from yelp is about 2.7 gb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
Use a different editor (WordPad, UltraEdit, vim, emacs,..). The problem is only the file size and notepad.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:António Sargento
Comment Utility
You have a couple of online converts, like:

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
Hello Antonio.. Thank you.. Online converters will not be able to handle the large size file.  Size of the file is 2.7 GB.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
António Sargento earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are familiar with javascript, you could use the json2csv on node.js.
In Java you have this simple project on Github.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
Comment Utility
0