Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 and SQL 2014 always on

Posted on 2016-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
hi,

any link shows the diff between SQL 2012 and SQL 2014 always on technology, I knew that the replica of SQL 2012 alwayson can be read only already, how about SQL 2014? what is the diff between these ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41881702
You want to look out for the differences between Always on in 2012 & 2014.?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881775
AlwaysOn was introduced on MSSQL 2012 and enhanced on MSSQL 2014.
So, basically you can do more things with AlwaysOn in MSSQL 2014 than in MSSQL 2012.
Beside minor improvements the more important ones are that in MSSQL 2014 the maximum number of replicas is 8 (was 4 in MSSQL 2012) and now you can add an Azure Instance for the AG so you can use it for example for DR.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41881794
" MSSQL 2014 the maximum number of replicas is 8 (was 4 in MSSQL 2012) and now you can add an Azure Instance for the AG so you can use it for example for DR."

yes, as the read only AG replica can be round robin, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41881795
SQL2012 and SQL2014 replica can't be read/write anyway ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881811
yes, as the read only AG replica can be round robin, right?
What you mean with that?

SQL2012 and SQL2014 replica can't be read/write anyway ?
Replicas can't never be write replicas. They are always Read-Only replicas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41882336
"What you mean with that?"

means in case of read operation, the read request will route to diff replica at any one time, read request spread across diff replica evenly

"Replicas can't never be write replicas. They are always Read-Only replicas."

so SQL 2014 only do replica better than SQL 2012.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882406
means in case of read operation, the read request will route to diff replica at any one time, read request spread across diff replica evenly
Ah, that depends on your connection type and how you configured the AG Listener. Doesn't do that by default, btw.

so SQL 2014 only do replica better than SQL 2012.
Not better but much (more number of replicas and possibility to use Azure as replica).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41883189
"Ah, that depends on your connection type and how you configured the AG Listener. Doesn't do that by default, btw."

so only working for SQL2014 you mean ?

"Not better but much (more number of replicas and possibility to use Azure as replica)."

ok, read only anyway. much better for report purpose
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41883190
tks victor.
0