Solved

SQL 2012 and SQL 2014 in memory database

Posted on 2016-11-09
11
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
hi,

what is the diff between SQL 2012 and SQL 2014 in memory database engine ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41881673
In 2014 - SQL Server has introduced In-Memory OLTP Engine.

In-Memory OLTP can significantly improve OLTP database application performance. It improves throughput & improve performance of data scenarios such as temp tables and ETL.

In-Memory OLTP is a memory-optimized database engine integrated into the SQL Server engine, optimized for transaction processing.

If you want to read more for quick start - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-in/library/mt694156.aspx

If you want to read more what new in the SQL Server - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb500435(v=sql.120).aspx

Hope it helps!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41881677
I mean the in-memory database engine diff between SQL 2012 and SQL 2014.

e.g. table in replication can't go to memory as it is the limitation .
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 125 total points
ID: 41881685
Memory-optimized tables are frequently accessed as part of OLTP. They are stored in memory and the Hard Drive. It improves the speed of transactions run against the tables because the SQL Server system only needs to interact with the data in memory.

These tables are fully durable, ensuring that data from completed transactions will be preserved even if a database crashes. They're accessed using T-SQL commands just like conventional tables.

For replication please go through - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn600379.aspx

Hope it helps!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881770
what is the diff between SQL 2012 and SQL 2014 in memory database engine ?
MSSQL 2012 doesn't have In-Memory OLTP feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41881791
Victor,

but it has in memory table but seems allow only one non clustered index ?

it don't hav OLAP I knew. but OLTP should have?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 125 total points
ID: 41881803
No in-mem prior to SQL Server 2014:

New in SQL Server 2014, In-Memory OLTP can significantly improve OLTP database application performance. In-Memory OLTP is a memory-optimized database engine integrated into the SQL Server engine, optimized for OLTP.
(In-Memory OLTP (In-Memory Optimization))

Do you mean column store indices?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 250 total points
ID: 41881814
but it has in memory table but seems allow only one non clustered index ?
In-Memory doesn't have indexes.

it don't hav OLAP I knew. but OLTP should have?
As far as I know there's no In-Memory feature for OLAP. Only OLTP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41881848
Victor,

"As far as I know there's no In-Memory feature for OLAP. Only OLTP."

ok, from my remember, SQL 2012 has in memory table for tranaction process but not for Analysis service.

SQL 2014 has OLAP.

"In-Memory doesn't have indexes."

so in memory table don't allow index or SQL 2014 will have ?

ste5an,

I know what you mean, so what news is SQL 2012 then? always on with 4 x replica only ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41881869
so in memory table don't allow index or SQL 2014 will have ?
Sorry, I wanted to say "has no clustered indexes".

ok, from my remember, SQL 2012 has in memory table for tranaction process but not for Analysis service.
Really? Can you provide an example?

SQL 2014 has OLAP.
SQL Server has OLAP since MSSQL 2000. What I mean is that In-Memory feature doesn't exists for OLAP as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41882331
ok , i will take that advice and search sth more and reply to you all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41883307
tks all
0