Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem to go to Web page

Posted on 2016-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hi,
I've got

Server Error in '/' Application.

The resource cannot be found.

Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.  Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly. 

Requested URL: /Unitpage/Default.aspx

Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.34280

Open in new window

when going to deployed project like
http://win-o3chi1mhe5d/Unitpage/Default.aspx

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1500 total points
ID: 41882815
this means your URL is incorrect or the server you're trying to connect to isn't publicly accessible. try accessing it by IP address
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41882884
a 404 error is a file not found error
0