Solved

microsoft exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Dear Experts,

We current host Microsoft Exchange 2010. We are thinking of upgrading it to Exchange 2016 (or replacing if no upgrade path).
We have about 25 users and use the group email as well as the calendar features. We have the standard version and I see our biggest problem is not having the ability to archive mail on the servers. Archiving to an individual pc is not reliable enough for us. We have a requirement to keep email for a long period for compliance so really need quick access to old mail.

My question is if we implement Exchange 2016, will it help with our archiving issue? Is there an add-on if feature not available in standard version. Is there anything we can do now within exchange 2010?  Are there better alternatives out there now for a small team predominately using mail and calendar features.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

there is a feature called archive mailbox, both on 2010/ 2013 and 2016 Exchange. What that is, is secondary mailbox that is used for archiving purpose, but email is not stored on user computer (as .pst), but is rather located in mailbox on Exchange server.

Benefit is that all your email is located on Exchange, so you don't need to worry about user computer. Archive mailbox can be located in some other database, which can be located on some other drives (some high capacity, low speed).

It comes with Standard edition of Exchange, BUT users that should have that archive mailbox need to have Enterprise User Exchange CAL.
So your can get those CAL only for users that require archive mailbox. If all your users require that...then you would need to buy CAL for all of them.
One thing to know, you can activate that feature even without buying enterprise cal, but you wont be covered with license..and that is not legal.

I personally use GFI Archiver, which is archiving all email, and store it in SQL. It cost per mailbox.

More about Exchange 2010 Archive mailbox: http://exchangeserverpro.com/create-archive-mailbox-exchange-server-2010/
More about GFI Archiver: http://www.gfi.com/products-and-solutions/email-and-messaging-solutions/gfi-mailarchiver

PS: There is a direct migration path, from Exchange 2010 to 2016. You do need to get new VM or server, since you cannot do in-place upgrade on same machine.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
We have a requirement to keep email for a long period for compliance so really need quick access to old mail

This requirement can most easily (and inexpensively) be met with a Journaling mailbox. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124985(v=exchg.141).aspx has instructions for setting this up. Essentially, a Journal mailbox captures a copy of every email in the environment and stores it in a single mailbox. In the event that a message is erased or needed for compliance purposes, a search through the mailbox in OWA or after connecting it to Outlook can be done quickly and efficiently by anyone with the necessary permissions on the mailbox. The advantage to this is that it doesn't require an Enterprise CAL to use a Journaling mailbox, and as long as access to the mailbox is tightly controlled, there is no chance that important compliance data will be erased by users. The disadvantage, however, is that using a Journaling mailbox will quickly increase the size of your mailbox database, as it ends up doubling all messages in Exchange 2010. Exchange 2016 has very capable data deduplication features that reduce the impact of this, but 2010 is not *quite* as capable in this regard. In addition, searches through a large archive mailbox can occasionally fail, so it's best to create a new journal mailbox and file away the previous one on a regular basis.
1
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
For such small set of users, just set the mailbox size unlimited. Don't need to do anything else. As far as migrating to Exchange 2016. It is right time for your to move to 2016. You can Exchange deployment assistant tool.
0