Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

forensics for web activity

Posted on 2016-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
are there any forensics tools that can take a replica copy of how a website looked at a particular point in time, e.g. users facebook profile. How can you actually prove that is how the website looked at that point in time, for cases such as facebook - considering content can change almost instantly. if you were challenged how could you prove that was how the site looked at that specific point in time.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Andy
Andy earned 500 total points
ID: 41881975
Hi,

You could try something like this:
https://www.magnetforensics.com/free-tool-web-page-saver/
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882043
Looks at defacement service those it is not forensic tool per se. One such company is ChangeDetect. Such services can give you that clone image before and after if discrepancies are detected. Otherwise if you are looking at offline tool it is mainly those "tripwire" or "spidering" tool (httrack) that will have a clone of original and then the difference will be surface after the next check again manually. It will not be real time and can be counter effective to achieve your outcome.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41882160
For any database driven site, especially larges ones like Facebook, it is not possible to get a 'single snapshot' that represents the web site.  While you can grab a single page, there are probably a million other pages being viewed at the same time with other content in other languages.  Same with Google and Amazon.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882340
For HTTrack - example http://null-byte.wonderhowto.com/how-to/hack-like-pro-clone-any-website-using-httrack-0152420/

Other "cloning" tool/services - http://clonezone.link/ and http://www.clonewebsite.org/ 
Give Me Good Examples of Clone Website Software!

Httracker.
Website Extractor
Sitesucker
Websnatcher
SurfOffline Offline browser
Web Site Downloader
Grab-a-Site
Basically, this software will download web pages, graphics, audio and everything else all at once. Some of them will grab web pages from multiple sites at the same time and also download EXE, PDE, AVI, ZIP and many other types of files.
0