Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open excel file size more than 2 GB

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I download files generated by our company ERP reporting system, i downloaded a file which has more than 2 million rows data.  the file downloaded in .xls file but when i open it excel cannot open it, because it goes beyond the limit that excel can handle. even excel 64bit cannot help here.  

what i need is to be able to change the file format to text or some other type that i can import this to any other program and then split the file in chunks that can be opened.

can anyone please share how to handle this issue?

what tool or software should i use to accomplish what i need to achieve described above?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41881950
Do you have MS Access? That does not have a limit to the number of rows of data.

If you import into access you could then set queries or filters to extract data in chunks or even just leave in Access and then use that as the data source for work in Excel.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41881985
Have you tried to exporting xlsx instead of xls ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathaniel
nathaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41884316
try generating in .csv format from ERP or if you are familiar with Access you can import the excel file there (in External Data menu) and manipulate it thru the Query, like what Rob is suggesting.
0