Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cheap Gigabit Switch with trunking support for iSCSI and ethernet connections.

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
People,

I'd like to get some cheap Gigabit ethernet switch for my branch office server network, so I wonder if the below switch model can be used ?

HP Procurve 2650 J4899A
HP Procurve 2650 J4899B


Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05

Goal:
To enable bigger throughput to reduce the backup window or time between the ESXi servers, the Backup server and the NAS servers is capable of using Trunking / 802.3ad / LACP for 2x Ethernet Cat6 cable.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 800 total points
ID: 41882158
The HP switches look okay,  But the Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 is an unmanaged switch and will not support features like trunking or LACP.  For a Cisco switch that can handle server and data center needs, you look at the 3560 product line.  The older 3560G models may still be available, and have the features you need.  The newer 3560X are going to be pricier, but will also work well.
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 600 total points
ID: 41882237
Well, if that's all the features you need then you don't really need 3560. 2960 will work for a much smaller price.
If you want to go with SMB models, you can look into SG300 or SG500 but I wouldn't really suggest to use them in a data center environment.
1
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 600 total points
ID: 41882708
The 3560X are actually often cheaper than the legacy versions, as Cisco don't want people to buy them [the legacy versions] anymore.  They're only likely to be cheaper if you buy 2nd-hand.

I wouldn't go with either of the HP switches.  The backplane is only around 14Gbps so you could max-out your throughput if you've got more than 13 servers connected to the switch.
1