[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXi - VM consolidated Faild after Snapshot removing from datastore...

Posted on 2016-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hello,

A customer has removed all snpashots manually without using the interface to free some disk space.
Inevitably the VM will not start.

I explained to my client that he lost all changes made after the first snapshot.

How to restart the VM to its original state before snapshot?

Thank s in adavanced !
0
Comment
Question by:PepperRed
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882004
The simplest thing to do, would be to remove the virtual disk from the VM, (do not delete from disk), and then add the virtual disk back to the VM.

and then start the VM, however the resulting VM, may not start, be corrupted, missing files, and reverted.

It would be better for the VM to be restored from a Backup.

You may want to send the following link on snapshots to your client, an article I wrote on Snapshots

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41882338
Probably it is possible to chkdsk and boot from VMDK copied to another folder (here goest the disk space saving)
Other than that - tell customer to not delete files at random....
0