[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Save sql query result in sql server

Posted on 2016-11-10
15
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hello,

Is there any way I can save a query and query results  in sql server.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41882044
yes, there are ways ..
please provide specifics for your case
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41882047
Hi,

I have a query in acces which takes input from user.The user runs the query .  Similar thing in sql. Can view be done with parameter?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41882048
You can save to text files. Queries will be .sql scripts and Result will be .rpt files.
In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) you can find the save option in the menu File or just press the Save icon in the toolbar.
For save the Results you just need to send the results to a file (CTRL+SHIFT+F). You can also find the respective icon in the toolbar or in the Menu Query / Results to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41882052
I have a query in acces which takes input from user.
If you want something similar to MS Access queries then you don't have it in SQL Server. The more near you can have are the Views but then the user will need to run the View as a Select command:
SELECT *
FROM ViewName
WHERE Filter

Open in new window

So identically as they do for tables but using a View name instead of a table name.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41882065
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41882067
Vitor,
Is there any way i can pass parameter to view ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41882069
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882074
Is there any way i can pass parameter to view ?
No. In SQL Server, parameters are used by Stored Procedures and Functions.
You can always have a SP that runs a View with the WHERE clause being build dynamically depending on the parameter. I think that's the best option you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41882083
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41882084
Thank you all for helping me!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41882087
it was not clear that you are asking about Sql server view

actually you can pass parameter in  view  by using Dynamic query in Sql server
 but case is closed....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41882092
actually you can pass parameter in  view  by using Dynamic query in Sql server
I don't think that's true. Can you give an example of passing a parameter to a View?

Dynamic query is what I suggested but inside a SP so parameters can be passed:
"You can always have a SP that runs a View with the WHERE clause being build dynamically depending on the parameter. "
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41882133
yes, it is correct directly you can not assign parameter to view in sql

however, it is possible to do it using as you said procs or as I said dynamic queries via
 proc non prod such as Ad-hoc from some front end or another mechanism can be used
-----
something like this


declare  @strparam varchar(800)= 'somevalue'
declare  @sql varchar(8000)

set @sql= 'select * from your view where paramColumn =' + @strparam
Exec (@sql)
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41882147
How to write a view query or how to create a view and have a query in it ?

Example:
Select ref from Table1
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41882169
How to write a view query or how to create a view and have a query in it ?
See a View as an virtual table so you'll need first to create it with the CREATE VIEW command. This way the View will be stored in the SQL Server database.
Now with the View created you can abstract from it and use it as you use any other table so you can easily perform a SELECT * FROM ViewName and you can also add the WHERE clause. Just check one of your dynamic SQL solutions that we've been provided to you.
1