Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - transport rule edge or hub?

Posted on 2016-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi

We have an Exchange 2010 environment that consists of four Exchange servers in a DAG and two Edge transport servers.

When should transport rules be placed on a Hub Transport Server or an Edge Transport Server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Stevenson
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882121
Check this link to better help you understand rules (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124703(v=exchg.141).aspx) but basically hub transport rules are stored in AD so they are used by all hub transport servers in the organization. Edge rules are stored locally on each edge server so they are applied only to messages received by that edge server.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882153
As suggested earlier create rule on any one of the hub transport server. the same will replicate to all hub and edge servers.
0