Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 Problem

Posted on 2016-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
It is a 2012 Server with Windows 10 Professional workstations. 8GB memory on the workstations as a rule. According to the CFO it is happening to several people but hers is the only one I have personally seen.

   She had 7 worksheets open. Excel was "hung". Task manager revealed Excel was using a constant 60% CPU. She said she could simply close (kill) Excel and the rest of the computer still functioned properly. She could even go back in to Excel and have it start working again.

Other then the fact I think she has too many spreadsheets open at the same time has anyone else seem similar issues?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882173
Is the person use Office 32-bit? That is the norm. Assuming so then have her reduce the number of active workbooks by one or two.

Also try Office 64-bit. Microsoft continues not to recommend Office 64-bit and you need to be careful about having Flash, Java and Adobe all 64-bit as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882825
Besides checking the CPU levels, you also might look at the network traffic and memory. Either of those could be slowing performance down as well.

Beyond that is basic troubleshooting: Try Excel in safe mode to see if any add-ons are causing a performance hit. Also try it with the antivirus turned off.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41883799
A second person having problems just called. His symptoms were identical. Excel was using a constant 50% CPU and was "Frozen". I don't think it is the number of open spreadsheets. He only had three open.

He seems to think it started happening shortly after upgrading to Windows 10. Any know issues with Windows 10 and Excel?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883806
Properly installed Office 2013 works fine in Windows 10.

On one problem computer, uninstall Office completely, shut down, start up and install / patch Office.  Test again.

On the same machine, if uninstall / reinstall does not work, make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows account and test.

Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41890369
I don't believe there is a way to improperly install it is there? I mean you log in to your Office account and click "install". There are no options so how can you improperly install it?

Since this seems to be happening on 5-6 different computers I am more of the impression it could be some kind if issue with either Windows 10 or the network.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890436
It works find for me and for my clients. For one or two problem computers, have the users copy the files to the local computer and use them locally for a day or two. Any CPU or Hanging problems. That will help isolate if the issue is a network issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41891569
I don't believe there is a way to improperly install it is there?
It is possible that something could have gone wrong, or something in your environment is interfering with the install.

...I am more of the impression it could be some kind if issue with either Windows 10 or the network.
Exactly what I was trying to say. There may be something in common about all the computers in your environment that is causing the issue. Did either of my suggestions make a difference?

Also, have you had any similar issues with Word, or other programs? You might want to test that as well as it would help show us if the problem is Excel specific, or is a more widespread OS issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41891641
The switches are managed. No sign of errors or excessive utilization on any port. It is a SBS 2011 Server. No signs of utilization issues or errors. They have Office 2013 Professional installed on 25 out of 25 workstations. They are heavy users of Excel and Outlook. They don't use Word much. No other Office program is causing issues. Just Excel.

   As mentioned the only CPU or hanging problem is with Excel. Task manager reports Excel is using a constant 50-60% CPU usage and Excel goes in to a "Not Responding" state.

I will try the AV and Safe mode. I'll see if they can get away with copying the Excel files to their C: drive for a couple days and report back.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41892001
Well.... I got some feedback today from their in-house computer dude:

This is the list that I have so far of people and consistency of issues

User1 - happens almost daily
User2 - at least I type of issue daily (sometimes freezes, sometimes its just a spreadsheet)
User3 - (I don’t know how often it happens). I do. She said it usually happens when she has 5 big spreadsheets open
User4 - seems to freeze if he has a lot of sheets open
User5 - 2-3 times a week
User6 - 3-4 times a week
User7- 2-3 times a week
User8- about everyday (he also can not open PDF files from emails)
User9 - same a User4, seems to freeze(or blank task bar) the more sheets she has open

User10 - no issues
User11 & User12 are not in excel often, so no issues with them

In getting a description form each person on what happens, it doesn’t sound to be the same for everyone(which I think we already knew), but a lot of it seems to deal with how much is open at the time, the more items open, the more issues. The other thing worth noting, is that no other program is affected , just excel.


So that being said it almost appears as if it is the number of spreadsheets open at the same time. Are there any "memory leaks" known to exist in Excel? Any thoughts on the above?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892053
That type of detail might be helpful, thanks.

There are no specific memory leaks within Excel as it is that would cause these types of problems, but there are lots of other things that could cause conflicts or resource "leaks". So we have to look for those. No silver bullet, I'm afraid, which is why I made the suggestion I did.

Good luck and keep us apprised on how it is going.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41904310
@LockDown32 - Thanks and I trust our answers have assisted you.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41904333
Actually no. The issue is not resolved.
0