[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Database offline

Posted on 2016-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hi,

we recently had an outage were a number of Mailbox databases went offline due to Windows Cluster problems. If the Mailbox database goes offline is there a certain queue the email messages are stored in until they come back online for redundancy?
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882112
When a database goes offline, all emails destined to mailboxes on that database remain in the SMTP queue until the mailboxes are avaialble for delivery.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 41882141
Yes if database is offline all the emails will store in SMTP queue database (Exchange Server 2010 store their queues in an ESE database. This database is located in the “C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue” directory.)  queue will gets empty once database comes online.
0