?
Solved

file unspecified filename was not found

Posted on 2016-11-10
24
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hola,
he borrado un archivo .vmdk y ahora no puedo iniciar la VM tampoco usas snapshot
0
Comment
Question by:Francisco Gonzalez
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41882329
This is English language forum/Por favor pregunte en Ingles.

Snapshot is just changes over VMDK. You destroyed your data.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882439
can you provide a screenshot of the VM folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882492
Aqui datastore.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882499
I delete file "webserver2 13.10-000020.vmdk"
when start VM the message log is
 "Message from schumacher.casaximena.cl: VMware ESX cannot find the virtual disk "webserver2 13.10-000020.vmdk". Please verify the path is
valid and try again. Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/4b6957bc-7f297446-4678-002655879752/webserver2 13.10/webserver2
13.10-000010.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on. Reason: The system cannot find the file specified."
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882504
why did you delete the files ?

you have corrupted your virtual machine by removing files that were needed by the virtual machine.

do you understand snapshots ?

all these files are required...they form a chain, and now the link in the chain is broken, e.g. the snapshot chain is broken, and the virtual machine will not start.

Please see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882513
I delete for free space..
when I use the snapshots the message is

"Detected an invalid snapshot configuration."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882575
Is there any solution? .. please
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882595
You SHOULD NOT just randomly delete files, at the console or datastore browser, especially Snapshot files.

Your virtual machine state how it was is now GONE.

Do you have a backup ?

We can probably restore a VM from the files you have back to the 10 or 19th Snapshot, BUT there will be data loss and possibly corruption.

e.g. the machine might be rolled back to June 2016.

I can work with you to do this, but I'll warn you the outcome may not be what you have hoped for.

Do you have a backup to restore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882605
Only i have the files the datastore (image )
datastore.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882617
Yes, I can see the files you have but you have deleted one, and this is required to make a working machine.

So you have NO BACKUP TO RESTORE ?

Have you ran out of storage space, because we will need some to repair this issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882638
I don't have backup of files delete.
Have 10 GB free on space
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882643
I'm afraid that is not enough to complete the repair.

can anything else be removed from the datastore, what are these other folders, are they VMs ?

You need at least 100GB, the same size and more as the current VM for repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882666
The other folders are Vms , but don't have space free (razon of manual delete)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882675
Okay, there is another option, you could try.

Edit the VMX file for the virtual machine, and change the reference from webserver2 13.10-000024.vmdk to webserver2 13.10-000019.vmdk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882684
how do I do that?
via ssh or the setting menu Vm "webserver 2 13.10"
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882686
you can download the VMX from the datastore using the datastore browser, and edit in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882696
I have the vsphere client

vsphere.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882713
has something changed, because that's using snapshot filename 10 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882735
No i was like this.
but don't can't modify the variable
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882744
Unregister the VM from the Inventory.

Right Click the VM, and Click remove.

and then at the datastore browser, the screenshot you sent me, download the VMX file, and edit the file in notepad.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882802
Edit the vmdk file and the server was able to start
Thank you very much you are the best!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41882813
No problems, do remember that the snapshot will fill up the did, unless you correctly Merge the snapshot. (but you will need to do this with the VM off).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Francisco Gonzalez
ID: 41882824
Excelent!!!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41882870
I see zillion of snapshots you have - snapshots are NOT version control.
Best practice is to limit them to few snapshots and few days. Quest PowerGUI can help to find these easily.
0