Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Admins - How to see open network files

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
As an IT Admin overseeing a windows domain environment (server 2012). Is it possible to see which FILES are open on the network and which USERS have it open?

For example we have a shared excel file that is shared to 14 people. Every once in a while they need to all close the file but I can never tell who still has it open. Any solution for that?

Thx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882323
Hi,

Yup, you can look in computer management and under system tools --> Shared Folders then click on Open Files
This lists the files and the users in the window
3
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 41882426
Just as an FYI, keep in mind that files showing as "open" in the computer management console are not always "open" in the sense that we think of that term.  For example, if a user opens File Explorer and then does a search, every single file that is listed in the search window will show as "open."
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Stanush
ID: 41883287
The computer management snapin referenced by andy should work in your case, as the user would be opening the file in Excel through a file share, and because of the way Excel opens files, it should show in the compmgmt.msc snapin as open.  At least its easy to test in your case as it sounds like this file would be open frequently.
0