[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

YOUTUBE: Any way to block Political videos?

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I'm not particularly interested in politics, even less so now that the election is over.

Is there any way to block an entire category/genre of videos on youtube? Specifically, politics (my recommended videos page is flooded with politics/congressional ads. I am talking about actual videos though.)

I already have ADBLOCK FOR YOUTUBE btw.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883310
There is no way to block categories but you can block specific keywords & such with an addon like Video Blocker (Firefox) available for various browsers.

Video Blocker allows you to hide videos from channels that you don't like. You can specify these channels by right-clicking on a link to a video on YouTube or by adding them manually via the options page. You can also hide videos from multiple channels at once, by using a wildcard. Blocking videos with certain keywords in their title is also possible!
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41883739
most routers have this feature but the tough thing about youtube videos is how those who post them classify or tag them, and in many instances they are not properly categorized or tagged so getting keywords to work is extremely difficult. you can block any domain completely but that is probably not what you want. the next option is to using web monitoring and let your users know you are doing this and what the consequences will be for breaking the rules about watching political videos.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41886948
thanks
0