[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

comparing string in C#

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I try to find if a string 'anObject' is contain in my list of string 'objectsList', there is a double code in from of 'anObject'.  How can I remove it so I can compare properly. I try Replace a char but does not seems working. Any suggestion will be appreciated. Thanks.


Screen capture
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882408
Since you are using the character version of the replace method, you only need to specify the " without the escape character.

Proof of concept:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;

namespace EE_Q28982297
{
	class Program
	{
		static void Main(string[] args)
		{
			string anObject = "\"AI 3";
			List<string> objectsList = new List<string> { "RICH_C007_TEC", "OCC_UNOCC", "VAVLE COMD", "AI 3", "CLG AOV 3", "DI 2", "DI 6", "AUX TMP AI 5" };

			if (objectsList.Contains(anObject.Replace('"', ' ').Trim()))
				Console.WriteLine("Found: {0}; at index {1}", anObject.Replace('"', ' ').Trim(), objectsList.IndexOf(anObject.Replace('"', ' ').Trim()));
			else
				Console.WriteLine("Could not find: {0}; in the object list", anObject.Replace('"', ' ').Trim());
			Console.ReadLine();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

If you were using the string version of the replace method, then you would use the escape character; e.g. -
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;

namespace EE_Q28982297
{
	class Program
	{
		static void Main(string[] args)
		{
			string anObject = "\"AI 3";
			List<string> objectsList = new List<string> { "RICH_C007_TEC", "OCC_UNOCC", "VAVLE COMD", "AI 3", "CLG AOV 3", "DI 2", "DI 6", "AUX TMP AI 5" };

			if (objectsList.Contains(anObject.Replace("\"", "")))
				Console.WriteLine("Found: {0}; at index {1}", anObject.Replace("\"", ""), objectsList.IndexOf(anObject.Replace("\"", "")));
			else
				Console.WriteLine("Could not find: {0}; in the object list", anObject.Replace("\"", ""));
			Console.ReadLine();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

Both of the above produce the following output -Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885800
You must assign the result value to anObject:

anObject = anObject.Replace('\"', ' ');
anObject  = anObject.Trim()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 41890072
Thanks.
0