Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect to Azure SQL Server from Management Studio

Posted on 2016-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi guys,

How do i connect to a database hosted in Azure environment. I can RDP to Azure itself and can logon to SQL Server using windows authentication however i want to access the instance on my local machine using Management Studio. I am new to Azure can you please help?Azure Error
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41882535
Well connection to Azure from local ssms requires few steps.

Please follow the steps from below URL -- https://dzone.com/articles/connecting-sql-azure-sql

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Jones
Daniel Jones earned 500 total points
ID: 41883312
Take a look at this link, It shows the list of test that you need to perform to fix the error: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1719.windows-azure-sql-database-connectivity-troubleshooting-guide.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41883431
Your issue is with the server name.
Where you got the name that you used from? It should be get from the Azure portal and you should use the full qualified name (servername.database.windows.net).
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885332
it looks like you need to review -adjust you r sql server setup .

The error shows "Name pipes" -need TCP\IP
if your sql server is set yo use the default port 1433
try from SSMS use  where  you type sql name to use TCP protocol:

TCP:YourSqlServer,1433                          /https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345343.aspx#otherComp/


Also, just in case check if sql server  Browser service on your server is running

check Provision a SQL Server virtual machine in the Azure Portal

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-windows-portal-sql-server-provision/

How to Troubleshoot Connecting to the SQL Server Database Engine
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2102.how-to-troubleshoot-connecting-to-the-sql-server-database-engine.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shah36
ID: 41886301
Thank you very much. SQL Server was not configured at all. these steps helped me to configure it. There are still network issues which our network administrator is looking at.

regards,
0