Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM additional properties in NIC Teaming disabled

Posted on 2016-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi,
this is my situation.
I have a hyper-v cluster on vmware esxi host. When I add two or more nic on hyper-v vm and I do a NIC teaming, I can't edit additional properties.
"Some settings are not available for server running in a guest virtual machine."
How can I unlock additional properties?
Thanks
nic_teaming.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:chiprule
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882467
Quite simply you don't, it would not make a difference if you could, there are virtual and do not behave like physical interfaces.

So these are virtual machines?

and you are trying to team/load balance virtual network interfaces ?

Not Supported - e.g. teaming/load balancing virtual network interfaces in VMware Virtual Machines is not supported or required.

A Virtual Network interface does not fail, so teaming is not required.

and the network uplink is 10GBe if using VMXNET3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob Leaver
ID: 41882469
Is the VM live and running? Most likely have to shut them down to configure the NIC;s accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chiprule
ID: 41882557
These are virtual machine on Hyper-v.
Yes i try to team/load balance virtual network interfaces in Hyper-v vm.
Hyper-v host are based on vmware vm.
So, it is not supported?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 124
ID: 41882616
No, it's not necessary to team virtual nics. They don't fail - do you understand this concept ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41882664
Hi

First to understand, this is a VM Nested Hyper-V in VMware? Did you change the VM settings to accept as a Nested environment?

You need to edit vmx file from that VM and add this:

vhv.enable = “TRUE”
hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = “FALSE”
mce.enable = “TRUE”

Also important to edit setting(with Web Client) and enable option "Expose hardware assisted virtualization to the guest OS. "

Also for a proper network, the vSwitch(or vDS) where this VM is connected, needs to have the promiscuous mode enabled.

Don't know what is the purpose of doing this in a VM, but if is to test something or just try this feature, because like Andrew stated, this is virtual so NIC Teaming here is pointless. But to build a proper Hyper-V for testing this needs to be set in the configuration Interfaces.

If I understand what is your purpose here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chiprule
ID: 41883796
Hi Luciano,
yes, this is a hyper-v vm nested in vmware. I changed a vmware vmx but in this way

hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = "FALSE"
vhv.enable= "TRUE"

What is mce?

Yes, Expose hardware assisted virtualization to the guest OS is enabled.
Yes, promiscuous mode is enabled.
Yes, it's for lab purpose.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41883841
You would not be able to run hyper-v if the settings were incorrect.

this is not going to change anything about the NICS!

Not Supported, not available!

You want to experiment with real network interfaces and additional properties, then use bare metal and real hardware.

It should not impact your lab anyway
0