Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail merge IF Statements

Posted on 2016-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
hi i am trying to do an if statement in mail merge, heres what i am trying to do in non code terms

i have a field called unitprice if this field contains 0 i want to blank it out but if the field desc is not blank i dont want to blank it our i want to keep the 0

how would i do this?

p.s. hope this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:Jade Laird
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41882801
You seem to have some typos in your question. I guess that the last few words of your second paragraph: "our i want to keep the 0"  should read "out, I want to keep the field value."

If so, the fields should look like this:
{ If { MAILMERGE unitprice } = 0 "" { MAILMERGE unitprice } }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jade Laird
ID: 41883410
Yeah sorry for the typos. im not sure that will work, wont i need to consider the field DESC

simpler way to put it i want to always blank out the field unitprice when equals 0 unless field desc is not blank.

wont i need nested if statements.

sorry new to this.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41883415
HI,

pls try

 { IF { = { IF {Mergefield desc  } = "" 1 0 } + { IF {Mergefield unitprice } = 0 1 0 } } =  2 ""  { MAILMERGE unitprice }  } 

Open in new window

Regards
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jade Laird
ID: 41883439
It doesnt seem to work.

example:

DESC     UNITPRICE
                  0
TSHIRT     0

So from the data above where desc is blank unit price needs to be blank, where desc is not blank unit price needs to keep the value
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41883448
maybe try
 { IF { = { IF {Mergefield desc  } = "" 1 0 } + { IF {Mergefield unitprice } = "0" 1 0 } } =  2 ""  { MAILMERGE unitprice }  } 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jade Laird
ID: 41883477
Think i may have solved this by doing


{IF{MERGEFIELD DESC} = "" "" {IF{MERGEFIELD DESC} <> "" {MERGEFIELD UNITPRICE}}}
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883480
pls try
{IF{MERGEFIELD DESC} = "" "" {MERGEFIELD UNITPRICE}} 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jade Laird
ID: 41883482
Thank you!
0