Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange, outlook

Posted on 2016-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I am getting calendar invite blank from external only 1 user outside of my organization while in owa it shows fine.

is it something to do with outlook rules or add-ins
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob Leaver
ID: 41882665
Thinking outside the box, maybe its something security related? AV/Firewall on your device, which doesn't effect OWA?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41883389
Dear User
As suggested by one of the expert, may be firewall is blocking the calenders. So you can disable the firewall temporarily to check the result. If the bug is not resolved then you can try the below workarond.
1. Go to file
2. Click on options
3. Now go to Calendar
4. Now deselect the option "When sending meeting requests outside of your organization, use the iCalendar format"

Secondly, You can also try to run Outlook in Safe Mode by clicking on the link and disable the addins as suggested in the article.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41884388
the same calendar invite is coming to me fine , we are on same subnet and behind firewall
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884453
Dear User,
If you are receiving calendars having the same firewall then I would advice you to:
Firstly update the default notification setting. To receive the notifications for new changed or canceled invitation.
Secondly, set "ProcessExternalMeetingMessages" to true and run "Get-CalendarProcessing |fl"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335046.aspx

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41884685
I am running exchange 2007
0