[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 migragion to new hard drive

Posted on 2016-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
I have a Laptop with a small (256) hard drive with windows 10 (upgraded from 7) and lot of software.
I is only about a year old so I want to install a new 2T hard drive in place of the 256G.
How do I go about moving all over to the new drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882661
Clone it with clonezilla or macrium reflect, both free. Might lose its activation status due to new hardware. You might not be able to reactivate for free. But worth trying.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882895
I agree with Mcknife on the method of using the cloning method. The one vital step is that you have to tell the cloning software to use the full disk or later on you have to go into diskmgmt.msc and expand the drive.  

I do disagree on the activation issue, it will still be activated as you are only changing 1 item (you are allowed 3 items as of last look)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 41883004
Excellent.  Thank You..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41883395
Hi David. Where did you read about the three items one may change?
0