[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

audit software installed on each Personal computer in my company LAN

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I need to audit software installed on each Personal computer in my company LAN.

Our LAN uses old IP fixed addressing mode. We don´t have active directory or any domain controller.

We have 32 personal computers with a mix of windows 7 professional and windows xp.

Would you please recommend me a software (paid or free) that I can installed on each computer and then using a Console gather all the software versions installed on each computer.


best regards

CatOn
0
Comment
Question by:CatOn
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882724
I like to use the free Fast Audit at http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/FastSoftwareAudit/Info.html
It's easy to use.
In your case, you can feed it a text file that has the IPs of each computer.
You can Export the results to a CSV file.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41883518
A very basic and free solution is psinfo from Microsoft. It is part of the pstools: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/pstools.aspx
psinfo -s \\pc1
will query the remote pc with the name "pc1"
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 41886247
Although it does not feed to aNY central display WinAudit can generate a complete audit file for every computer. This can be saved to a database (v3) or pdf (v2).
0