Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Sysprep a Windows 2012 Cloned Server

Posted on 2016-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I cloned a Windows 2012 Server.  I need to Sysprep the server in order to generate a new SID.  What are the procedures and best practice to follow?

Lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882746
Type Sysprep in C:\Windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe

and then select Sysprep and Shutdown

and your done.

or, create a Customization Specification, and select Generate new SID, and it will do it as part of the CLONE.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882748
Run
CMD
cd c:\windows\system32\sysprep and pressing Enter.
To run sysprep with the standard GUI options, but also the /mode:vm switch, type sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /shutdown /mode:vm and press Enter.
0