Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook, calendar

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I have 2 questions

A.) I  need all meetings removed from Outlook users that were created by ONE USER who is no longer in company.-how should I remove it
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41883172
This should help to move the calendar entries to another account.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-my/kb/197038
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41884204
I need to remove for everybody in my organization, is there any command shell I can use
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeTwo Software earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886109
Hi pramod,

If you are using Exchange Server you can try something to the tune of:

Get-Mailbox | Search-Mailbox -SearchQuery 'Participants:<problem user> AND kind:meetings' -DeleteContent

Open in new window


For more on what attributes you can search see this article: http://www.codetwo.com/admins-blog/search-mailbox-exchange-2013-2016-online-attributes/?sts=6455

Hope this helps,
CodeTwo
0