Solved

How to modify text in a png image

Posted on 2016-11-10
10
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,
I have a PNG image  which has something written on it in English Letters.
I want to modify those letters... Without making it look ugly.
How can i do it... Are there any free tools.... or any other easy way out..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need an image editing program and a little skill.  Paint.net is a good, free image editing program, and I'm comfortable recommending it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
Comment Utility
HI,
Thanks for that... I will try but currenlty i have only access to mac... Also one more thing....
What if i have two images... and say i want to move a text from one image to another....
Or The image itself inside has text + pic    and i want to exhanage this pic with some other pic and text with some other text...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JamesonJendreas
JamesonJendreas earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Another free option would be GIMP, which I believe is available for Mac, Linux and Windows.
1
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
png files do not support layers, so you will have to use an image editor to remove the text

i do not use Mac, but:
Pinta: Painting Made Simple

Pinta is a free, open source program for drawing and image editing.

Its goal is to provide users with a simple yet powerful way to draw and manipulate images on Linux, Mac, Windows, and *BSD.
Download  » https://pinta-project.com/pintaproject/pinta/

Or The image itself inside has text + pic    and i want to exchange this pic with some other pic and text with some other text...

this has to be done in 3 steps
  1. open the image;
  2. add the text as an overlay;
  3. save the result with a new name or as a file with layers
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
If you can post a sample, it would be easier for us to tell you how easy that is.

The software recommended above is great, but what you use is not really important.
If you have a busy background it quickly becomes a job for a professional, or it will either look bad or you will spend too much time on it (or you will spend too much time on it and it will still look bad).

HTH,
Dan
2
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
> I want to modify those letters...
> i want to move a text from one image to another.... Or The image itself inside has text + pic and i want to exhanage this pic with some other pic and text with some other text...

There's a critical point that you need to understand. A PNG file is in what's called raster graphics format. It doesn't have letters/text. It's just a bunch of pixels. What you want to do sounds easy...just modify some "letters"...just move some "text" from one image to another...but it is not easy, because there's no easy way to isolate the pixels that represent the letters/text. It is in no way like modifying letters/text in Word or moving letters/text from one Word doc to another. What you're trying to do may not be achievable...at least, not without an unreasonable amount of effort. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
If it is not a secret picture and we speak about only one or two, then give it to us, we are the professional Photoshop guys.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
were chompin' at the bit here ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I agree with Joe- pictures and photos do not contain text, they use pixels..

If you care less of retaining (bleed through) then I agree with Paul:  use overlay perhaps like obvious  caption. Otherwise it works better to find and copy original file w/o the text overlay.

If no big secret then place existing file here for those chomping at bit- likely some lurkers as well.

You cannot modify letters here and there, only pixels. You can choose alternate file type such as gif or jpeg but issue remains, so why bother if more compact.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Hi Bajaj,

Maybe is time for a feedback.
Either you close the question or we will suggest to be closed.
0