Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 PC loads windows only when LAN cable is removed.

Posted on 2016-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi
I have  a new PC with SSD and have installed Windows 7 and also have installed all Windows updates.
When the PC is shutdown and restated  with LAN cable connected, after rebooting, it gets stuck in the window 7 starting logo with black screen.It doesn't go further even left for hours.
But, if the LAN cable is removed from the PC and rebooted,it successfully boosts into windows .
I have disabled PXE boot ,but no joy.
Not sure what's could be the problem.

Any help to troubleshoot this problem would be great.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weifai
weifai earned 164 total points
ID: 41882873
Maybe worth trying to update the LAN driver?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 164 total points
ID: 41882886
Or scan for malware. Use another user account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41882899
it is a Asus motherboard and I think the latest drivers are installed. I will double check.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 164 total points
ID: 41882945
Is this a home environment, or corporate?
Did the PC come with Windows Deployed, or did you deploy from PXE Boot, DVD, USB?
Its very unusual to get stuck at the Windows 7 loading logo. Generally if PXE it would get stuck before initiating boot. And if on Corporate network, with a roaming profile, it could get stuck at login itself.

Are you able to find hints in your boot log? ( C:\Windows\ntbtlog.txt)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:weifai
weifai earned 164 total points
ID: 41882950
A good idea would be to press F8 and choose "Enable boot logging" to see where it gets stuck...
1
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 164 total points
ID: 41882959
After it boots, does it work okay if you reconnect the LAN cable?

I suspect you have a persistent network connection that's not available and it's hanging trying to reconnect.   Not sure why it doesn't just give up and tell you it couldn't do the reconnect -- I'd normally expect it to "give up" after 5-10 minutes -- so it may be something more complex; but if it gives you that "can't connect" message when you reconnect the LAN cable perhaps you could undo the persistent connection and resolve this.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 164 total points
ID: 41883275
Most of such issues I have seen been is related to the LAN card, majority gets resolved either by removing the Microsoft updated driver and putting back manufacturers driver or if hardware itself is the issue then by replacing the hardware. You disable the lan card in device manager and see if the system boots. If still it does not boot, try changing LAN cable as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 164 total points
ID: 41883396
did it ever work ok?  then a system restore to  such date can help
do you have any GPO's installed?  if so - check them
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1016 total points
ID: 41883681
Check event id 10 in either application or system with source as Kerberos on affected machine
If that found force client to use TCP for Kerberos (by default Kerberos auth use UDP protocol to transmit data) so that it won,t take long time
Follow steps in below article and add one registry on client and restart then check if it resolves your issue
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/cc733891(v=ws.10).aspx
0