[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Select Prior Ship Date Data

Posted on 2016-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Receiving incorrect syntax error near H in the last line of my code attempting to select all data from yesterday.

SELECT  CASE WHEN H.inv_num = 0 THEN SPACE(24)
             ELSE ' Invoice No.: ' + RTRIM(CAST(H.inv_num AS CHAR(24)))
        END AS cSKU ,
        ( (H.ar_post) ) AS AR_POST ,
        ( (H.bill_num) ) AS BILL_NUM ,
        ( (H.carton) ) AS CARTON ,
        ( (H.cncl_num) ) AS CNCL_NUM ,
        ( (H.consol_num) ) AS CONSOL_NUM ,
        ( (H.co_rate) ) AS CO_RATE ,
        ( (H.customer) ) AS CUSTOMER ,
        ( (H.division) ) AS DIVISION ,
        ( ( H.frgt_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS FRGT_AMT ,
        ( (H.inv_num) ) AS INV_NUM ,
        ( (H.location) ) AS LOCATION ,
        ( (H.mani_num) ) AS MANI_NUM ,
        ( ( H.misc_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS MISC_AMT ,
        ( (H.ord_num) ) AS ORD_NUM ,
        ( (H.ord_qty) ) AS ORD_QTY ,
        ( (H.pick_num) ) AS PICK_NUM ,
        ( (H.po_num) ) AS PO_NUM ,
        ( (H.proc_856) ) AS PROC_856 ,
        ( ( H.zsumorderextendedstandardcost ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCORDEREXTENDEDCOST_B ,
        ( ( CASE WHEN H.ord_status <> 'C' THEN H.zordgrossext
                 ELSE 0
            END ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCORDEREXTGROSSPRICE_B ,
        ( ( ROUND(H.zsumordextdetaildisc, 5) ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCTOTALLINEDISCOUNT_B ,
        ( ( I.zinvoiced_amount ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFC_INV_AMOUNT_BH ,
        ( (CAST(CASE WHEN ( YEAR(H.ship_date) * 100 + MONTH(H.ship_date) ) = 190001
                     THEN 0
                     ELSE ( YEAR(H.ship_date) * 100 + MONTH(H.ship_date) )
                END AS VARCHAR(6))) ) AS SFSSHIP_DATE_YYYYMM_B ,
        ( (ORDAD2.S_STATE) ) AS SFS_SHIP_STATE_V ,
        ( (ORDAD2.S_ZIPCODE) ) AS SFS_SHIP_ZIP_V ,
        ( (H.shipper) ) AS SHIPPER ,
        ( (H.ship_date) ) AS SHIP_DATE ,
        ( (H.slsperson1) ) AS SLSPERSON1 ,
        ( (H.store) ) AS STORE ,
        ( ( H.tax_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS TAX_AMT ,
        ( (H.weight) ) AS WEIGHT ,
        H.co_curr AS SFC_CURR_CODE ,
        H.co_rate AS SFC_RPTRATE
FROM    zvoordersh H
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcbolr CB ON H.customer = CB.CUSTOMER
                                       AND H.bill_num = CB.BILL_NUM
        LEFT JOIN ( SELECT  pick_num ,
                            MIN(carton_id) AS CARTON_ID
                    FROM    zzoupsin
                    GROUP BY pick_num
                  ) LTN ON LTN.pick_num = H.pick_num
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcustr CR ON H.customer = CR.customer
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcslsr CS ON H.customer = CS.customer
                                       AND H.store = CS.store
                                       AND H.department = CS.department
                                       AND H.division = CS.division
                                       AND H.ord_type = CS.ord_type
                                       AND CS.active_rec = 'Y'
        LEFT OUTER JOIN vvoshprh I ON H.pkey = I.pkey
                                      AND H.inv_num = I.inv_num
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzordad2 ORDAD2 ON H.ord_num = ORDAD2.ORD_NUM
                                           AND H.pick_num = ORDAD2.PICK_NUM
                                           AND H.inv_num = ORDAD2.INV_NUM
                                           AND H.cncl_num = ORDAD2.CNCL_NUM
WHERE   ( (H.division = 'KLL') )
        AND ( (H.inv_num > 0) )
        --AND ( (H.ship_date = {TS '2016-11-09 00:00:00' }) )
		 (H.ship_date = DATEADD(d,-1,GETDATE()) )

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41882896
Put an "AND" in the beginning of line 66 like this...

AND  (H.ship_date = DATEADD(d,-1,GETDATE()) )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41883201
Yes looking at your code it looks like AND is missing. If it OR then make changes accordingly.

Also note that you are using lot of extra brackets which we can remove. 'AS' keyword can also be removed. We can directly type the name of the column,

Also use SINGLE character as alias name. This will help you with more readability.


SELECT  CASE WHEN H.inv_num = 0 THEN SPACE(24)
             ELSE ' Invoice No.: ' + RTRIM(CAST(H.inv_num AS CHAR(24)))
        END cSKU ,
        ( (H.ar_post) ) AS AR_POST ,
        ( (H.bill_num) ) AS BILL_NUM ,
        ( (H.carton) ) AS CARTON ,
        ( (H.cncl_num) ) AS CNCL_NUM ,
        ( (H.consol_num) ) AS CONSOL_NUM ,
        ( (H.co_rate) ) AS CO_RATE ,
        ( (H.customer) ) AS CUSTOMER ,
        ( (H.division) ) AS DIVISION ,
        ( ( H.frgt_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS FRGT_AMT ,
        ( (H.inv_num) ) AS INV_NUM ,
        ( (H.location) ) AS LOCATION ,
        ( (H.mani_num) ) AS MANI_NUM ,
        ( ( H.misc_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS MISC_AMT ,
        ( (H.ord_num) ) AS ORD_NUM ,
        ( (H.ord_qty) ) AS ORD_QTY ,
        ( (H.pick_num) ) AS PICK_NUM ,
        ( (H.po_num) ) AS PO_NUM ,
        ( (H.proc_856) ) AS PROC_856 ,
        ( ( H.zsumorderextendedstandardcost ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCORDEREXTENDEDCOST_B ,
        ( ( CASE WHEN H.ord_status <> 'C' THEN H.zordgrossext
                 ELSE 0
            END ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCORDEREXTGROSSPRICE_B ,
        ( ( ROUND(H.zsumordextdetaildisc, 5) ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFCTOTALLINEDISCOUNT_B ,
        ( ( I.zinvoiced_amount ) * H.co_rate ) AS SFC_INV_AMOUNT_BH ,
        ( (CAST(CASE WHEN ( YEAR(H.ship_date) * 100 + MONTH(H.ship_date) ) = 190001
                     THEN 0
                     ELSE ( YEAR(H.ship_date) * 100 + MONTH(H.ship_date) )
                END AS VARCHAR(6))) ) AS SFSSHIP_DATE_YYYYMM_B ,
        ( (ORDAD2.S_STATE) ) AS SFS_SHIP_STATE_V ,
        ( (ORDAD2.S_ZIPCODE) ) AS SFS_SHIP_ZIP_V ,
        ( (H.shipper) ) AS SHIPPER ,
        ( (H.ship_date) ) AS SHIP_DATE ,
        ( (H.slsperson1) ) AS SLSPERSON1 ,
        ( (H.store) ) AS STORE ,
        ( ( H.tax_amt ) * H.co_rate ) AS TAX_AMT ,
        ( (H.weight) ) AS WEIGHT ,
        H.co_curr AS SFC_CURR_CODE ,
        H.co_rate AS SFC_RPTRATE
FROM    zvoordersh H
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcbolr CB ON H.customer = CB.CUSTOMER
                                       AND H.bill_num = CB.BILL_NUM
        LEFT JOIN ( SELECT  pick_num ,
                            MIN(carton_id) AS CARTON_ID
                    FROM    zzoupsin
                    GROUP BY pick_num
                  ) LTN ON LTN.pick_num = H.pick_num
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcustr CR ON H.customer = CR.customer
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcslsr CS ON H.customer = CS.customer
                                       AND H.store = CS.store
                                       AND H.department = CS.department
                                       AND H.division = CS.division
                                       AND H.ord_type = CS.ord_type
                                       AND CS.active_rec = 'Y'
        LEFT OUTER JOIN vvoshprh I ON H.pkey = I.pkey
                                      AND H.inv_num = I.inv_num
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzordad2 ORDAD2 ON H.ord_num = ORDAD2.ORD_NUM
                                           AND H.pick_num = ORDAD2.PICK_NUM
                                           AND H.inv_num = ORDAD2.INV_NUM
                                           AND H.cncl_num = ORDAD2.CNCL_NUM
WHERE   H.division = 'KLL'
        AND H.inv_num > 0
        AND H.ship_date = DATEADD(d,-1,GETDATE())

Open in new window

0