Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 15-F033WM Drivers

Posted on 2016-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I had to install a new hard drive and intalled Windows 7.  On the HP support site, It only lists windows 8 and windows 10.  I downloaded and tried all of the drivers for both 8 and 10 but only was able to get the video, and wireless card to work. I am still missing the following:

Ethernet Controller
PCI Device
Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller

I tried looking online but i see nothing for drivers for windows 7. These are the only three i have left.

I already tried windows update. That is how i got the bluetooth and the video driver. I ran update a few times and as of now it just sits searching for updates still waiting but those were the only two drivers that came up when i ran it. The wireless is only driver that worked from the HP Support website. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Kline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882974
use the drivers for the HP 250 G2.  Did you install the intel chipset driver? https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/20775/Intel-Chipset-Device-Software-INF-Update-Utility and reboot?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 41882975
Have a try drivers for this model HP 250 G2 Notebook PC
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SSupreme
SSupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 41882992
Also try https://www.driveridentifier.com/ . It saved me few times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick Kline
ID: 41883066
Thank you that laptop model worked for two outta three and i was able to use that program to find out it was the media card read that was showing as pci. appreciate the help. what i worked on all night was solved in 10 mins using you guys. You were a big help!
0