[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Information on MsAccess Rectangle Box what can i do with it

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Needing information on the object  "Box"(rectangle)

If you put objects inside the box and try to collpase the "Box" will the objects inside the box also collapse ?

Hard to find any informtion on that object.

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 41882972
The box is not a "container", like a tab or an option group.

I think you could probably use a tab control, but the items in the tab, then set the visible property of the tab control or tab page as appropriate.  Delete all but one of the tabs from the control, then change the tab controls style to "None" so that no tab is displayed.  You can also set the background style of the tab control to transparent, if you need to.

You will be able to set the tab control or the pages Visible to property to True or False, but only if the control with the focus is outside the tab.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 668 total points
ID: 41882977
The box is not a container.  The only control that sort of acts like a container in some instances is the tab control.  The only control that really is a container is the subform control.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 41883233
Yes!
Group the Box and other controls.
0