Solved

2008R2 and Exchange 2010 network issues

Posted on 2016-11-10
17
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
I have a server running 2008R2 and Exchange 2010.  just all of a sudden it would not allow me to login in to the domain saying that the trust relationship was broken.   I removed it from the domain and then rejoined. After it rebooted it I logged in without an issue but I have no network connectivity and I cannot open the network and sharing center, it just never hangs and never opens.  I can go to a command prompt and ping the domain controller and the domain controller  can ping it.  That's all the networking I have. The network icon on the task bar has an "X" on it.  When I bring it up in safe mode with networking the networking is fine.  I can browse the network and the internet with not problems.  I can go into the network adapter properties without issue.  So I'm guessing the problem is with Exchange but that is only a guess. Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Martin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883091
Anything in the event logs ?  That is the first place I would looks. Error and Warnings being the focus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41883092
I can't get into the event logs. I will take a look at them in safe mode. Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883094
I have to think that if an Exchange server has to be rejoined to a domain they will be some issues that may not be recoverable and I am thinking that you are seeing this.

When you ping the DC, are you using the FQDN or IP?
If only the IP try the FQDN.

I would look to see if there is an IP address conflict. See if there are duplicate  IP on the network.

I
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41883100
Pinging with both. I will try another address. Thank You!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883103
Any recent update applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41883104
The system administrator says no.  But the problem started Wednesday morning and Tuesday night was "update" night for Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883106
I would look at the WU logs and see yourself?
Control Panel > Windows Update > View History.
If this is the case I would uninstall any updates that were.  
I would look at .NET as the first update and work out from that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41883108
Can I look at the WU log in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883111
I never tried it.
You did say you can logon, but just no network connectivity?
So you should be able to look at the logs outside of safe mode.

Also I would look to see if any services are not starting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41883119
After a normal boot I am unable to look a anything.  When I try to open anything, Administrator tools. Control panel, Network and Sharing center, etc,  they will try to open but never fully open and display anything.  It acts as if it is so busy that it is unable to do anything. Only in Safe mode with networking am I able to successfully open anything.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41883135
Can you get into Task Manager?
Try to access the WU logs in safe mode.

You can try LAST KNOWN  GOOD  CONFIGURATION.
Press F8 at POST and select that option.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 41883832
The slowness can be the Exchange services still trying to contact AD to get its information. Turn ALL the Exchange services OFF and disabled, until you get the network and computer trust issues sorted. Teh the server will be more usable to diagnose.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 41883849
Your server is infected with virus, scan server in safe mode or take help from antivirus vendor they will resolve this issue in seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41889658
I found that if all Exchange Services are disabled the server will boot and respond normally.  In checking the event logs the Exchange ip topology is not finding a domain controller to connect to.  We have two domain controllers in place, Noah and Moses, I ran the powershell  test-computersecurechannel , Noah responded true, the Exchange server responded ture, Moses responded that it could not find the domain.  In checking Moses we found and corrected numerous LO's and corrected them. Moses and Noah then began replicating successfully. but the Exchange server still is unable to find a domain controller.   Ran the powershell command again with the same results. Is this powershell command a valid test?  Any suggestions? Please
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41889725
Have you checked DNS settings via IPConfig /all, make sure that DNS points to the DNS on your Domain Controllers.
Check that the SRV records exists on your DNS servers e.g. _gc, _Kerberos, _ldap.
Check that firewalls, if enabled, allow full access to the Domain Controllers for DNS, RPC, LAP etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41900353
Please rejoin again to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam Martin
ID: 41900631
Hi Everyone,
I was finally able to get everything working again. The server really acted like there was a Virus or some sort of hardware problem. Peter Hutchison was correct about the Exchange services being the issue. As the tread indicates once the Exchange 2010 services were disabled the server worked normally. I found later that Peter Hutchison was exactly correct as the slowdown started back when the Exchange Active Directory Topology service was started and stopped. So it was definitely an Active Directory issue not a server joined to the domain issue I first thought it was. Once I got the Lingering Objects removed from DC Noah, Active Directory Replication was successful. The next step was to add the exchange server as a member of the Exchange Server object under the Microsoft Exchange Security Groups. Once that was done, the Exchange Active Directory Topology Service could be started as well as all the other exchange server services and e-mail flowed normally. I had one user who could not get mail from activesync and the fix for that was their Ad user account was not set to all inherited permissions.

The power shell command I was using to test the computer secure channel was working as designed. It failed on the DC MOSES but that server holds all the FMSO roles and if the test is run on the PDC role holder it will fail. Just another false lead.
1