Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NSX, VVoL and VSAN in new vSphere 6.0 ?

Posted on 2016-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
People,

At the moent, I'm using VMware vSphere Enterprise license 5.5, next year I'll be upgrading to vSphere 6.5 or at least 6.0U2, my question is that which of the below feature is included in the vSphere Enterprise License 6.0 and above ?

VMware NSX
Nexus 1000v
VVOL
VSAN

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883180
First, take in mind that VSAN and NSX are sold separately, so upgrading to latest version of vSphere will not give you licensing rights to use these products.

Second, there is no more Enterprise license for vSphere, you will have to choose between Standard, Enterprise Plus or vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Plus. To see which each license includes, take a look here: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere.html#compare

VVOLs are included in all previous mentioned editions, see: http://blogs.vmware.com/storage/2015/05/22/vaai-licensing-now-aligned-virtual-volumes-vvol/

And about the Nexus 1000V, see: http://www.vmware.com/products/cisco-nexus-1000v.html
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41883186
Ah yes, it is Enterprise Plus edition, I forgot to mention the details.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883328
What is your goal?

NSX and Nexus V1000 are redundant, you can do one or the other, the nexus 1000v is free and makes sense if you have a Nexus environment already or would like enteprise level features such as VXLANs in your virtual and possibly physical infrastructure. NSX is also software defined networking but solves for specific needs.

VVOLs are interesting and allow you to provide more granular control for VMs but you have to make sure that your SAN can support the amount of LUNs required as a single VM may have 6 or more LUNs associated with it.

VSAN also solves for a specific need, storage for VMs.  It is interesting but you will not be able to leverage this for physical servers and the costs is considerable.
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41887272
Thanks guys !
0