Solved

HP laptop audio plug

Posted on 2016-11-10
12
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I plugged my headphone in the audio plug of my laptop but there is no sound. I used to work. I have no idea how to troubleshoot this. Please help. I have Win 7 Pro. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41883246
First, be sure the volume is turned up -- be sure the speaker icon doesn't show an "X" (Muted); and click on it and be sure the volume is turned up.   Also be sure your headphone volume control is turned up (if it has one).

Next, be sure you've got the correct audio output device selected.    Right-click on the speaker icon in the tray; select "Playback devices ; and confirm that you've got the headphone output selected.  

Then right-click on the speaker icon and select "Open Volume Mixer" and be sure the volume is turned up for every device.

If none of those do the trick, look in Device Manager and confirm you don't have any issues with the audio output device driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41883254
I did all that and it is still not working. Where is the audio output device in Device Manager? I don't see it. Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41883270
I hope you are getting sound from laptop speakers. First make sure headphones you are using is okay, try to use it in another system alternatively use another headphone with this laptop. If you have external speaker, that will also help to test.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41883271
In Device Manager, expand "Sound, video and game controllers" ==> Post what it shows there.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41883399
test first the headphone on another system
check if you plugged it in the proper output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41883861
Yes. I tested with 3 headphones and my laptop speakers are working. Plz see attached for the drivers.

pic
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 125 total points
ID: 41883910
See in volume mixer if output is disabled
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41884305
As I suggested earlier, right-click on the speaker icon in the system tray and click on "Playback devices" => post the choices it shows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41884403
I did not restart my laptop, I turned it off my laptop completely. Now the headphone is working again. Thx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41884425
I suspect the wrong playback device had somehow been selected => and turning the system off simply resulted in it being reset to the default device on the next boot.    In any event, glad it's working now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41884459
don't forget to close this Q then!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41884715
0