Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you piggy back the WiFi on a second laptop via USB cable or blue tooth?

Posted on 2016-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Is there a way you could get Internet access by connecting labtop A without WiFi to laptop B with Wifi over USB? Over blue tooth? Laptop A's WiFi is pooched.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41883223
If laptop A has no WiFi, but it does have USB, why not buy a cheap USB WiFi adapter for a couple of bucks?  It's a much simpler solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41883230
It's a temporary situation. Laptop A will get replaced. But need it to have iNet now. And I'd like to know for knowin'.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883251
I agree that the simplest approach is an inexpensive USB WiFi adapter, but Yes, you can share the connection between the two systems.   There must, however,  be a network connection between the two laptops, as the sharing is done over the local area network.

To share it, just go to the Properties page for your internet connection; click on the Sharing tab; and check the box to allow the connection to be shared.

You can NOT share it via a USB connection between the two computers => but you could simply run an Ethernet cable between the two laptops and configure each with a static IP in the 192.168.x.x private networking space.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41883267
Thank you for the reminder. I remember I did do this before and that will work for sure.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41883291
Reminder: If you aren't using a job or switch, you will need to use a crossover cable or crossover adapter with a standard cable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41883294
*hub* or switch
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41883302
Actually it's very unlikely you'll need a crossover cable => almost all modern Ethernet adapters are auto-sensing.   And if either one of your laptops are auto-sensing, it won't matter whether you use a straight-through or crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41883304
In my experience, that is not the case. YMMV.
0