Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rubber hose

Posted on 2016-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I have 99 ford expedition 5.4 4wd. Few years ago I have an issue with the transmission cooling lines. They were started leaking. I took it to the shop and they told me that the cheapest way to fix it is to put a rubber hose on it. Since than I never have any issue on those leaks. My question is does it fix the problem permanently or it needs to fix it again in the future?
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883279
Transmission cooler hose is a reinforced rubber hose, so if you've used the proper hose, there should be no issues in the remaining lifetime of this 17 year old vehicle.
.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41883308
Many vehicles leave the factory with flexible hoses as part of the transmission fluid circuit. As long as you use hose designed for that purpose, and it is not is a position where it will be exposed to sunlight, rocks, or exhaust heat it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41883325
Rubber in this installation will deteriorate over time. Not only should it be reinforced, it should also be silicone rubber (synthetic rubber). These are not cheap so you may wish to be concerned as time goes by.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41884365
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41884366
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0