Solved

Microsoft Outlook does not show pictures - it stopped suddenly

Posted on 2016-11-10
10
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I run Microsoft Outlook 2007 on a Windows 10 machine with Kaspersky Total Security. Up until yesterday the pictures in my emails showed up. Now only the place markers show. What is wrong and why did it stop suddenly. I have not altered anything.
What I have tried:
MS suggested solution of editing the registry (OutlookSecureTempFolder which is empty).
MS FixIt program.
Checked that this box is unchecked:"Do not save encrypted pages to disk" in IE Internet Options/Advanced/Security.
Similarly, "Do not show picture place holders" in IE and Outlook Editor options.
All these are suggested solutions that I found on the internet.
Unblocked the Automatic Download in the Trust Centre.
I don't use a proxy-server.
None of them work.
I also tried to turn off virus protection - no change
What else can I try???
0
Comment
Question by:Ingvar2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Hello,
it is working in safe mode ? Outlook /safe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
when you rename Windows profile and let create a new one for this user - stil problem ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I'd also try a different user to logon with and test. But don't rename the profile, that will lead to trouble. That method works only for old OS' like windows xp, since newer OS' use the registry to identify profiles as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Like what others said, test a new profile. If that fails, check the picture graphics default in the OS. I used to see this before and jpg or gif were changed in the computer somehow and that failed in 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingvar2
Comment Utility
Thank you for your suggestions. Here is the results of the tests:
Safe mode - did not heip, still no pictures.
New profile - did not help, still no pictures
Different user logon - n/a. I am single user.

Lisa: could you please be more specific about "the picture graphics default in the OS"? I am not sure where to look for that.

Any other ideas to try? Could an automatic update in Windows 10 be behind the sudden change in behaviour?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just thinking about the issues I see with Windows 10 and Outlook, sometimes a weird default will happen, usually with a bad update. So try going to the default graphic settings for jpg and gif and those and make sure the defaults are right. (I go to Cortana type in "default" to see what W10 has setup.  I attached a pic. You can also try resetting (see at the bottom" and finally, go to the control panel and open "default programs" and "set your defaults' and there you can check all the extensions, be sure it's not some weird program or Adobe. I have seen Adobe kidnap a few timesEE.jpg
2
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Single user - please create a test user to logon with. This test is definitely needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingvar2
Comment Utility
Thank you, Lisa. The default program for email had been changed to (Windows 10) Mail. Changing it to Microsoft Outlook brought back the pictures. I suspect a Patch Tuesday update was the culprit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Great! I would appreciate if you close the question and accept my answer at the solution.

Glad this worked, I will write an article about it for EE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ingvar2
Comment Utility
Thank you, Lisa. The default program for email had been changed to (Windows 10) Mail. Changing it to Microsoft Outlook brought back the pictures. I suspect a Patch Tuesday update was the culprit.
0