Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you determine what the Witness server is on SQL Server 2012 HA Cluster

Posted on 2016-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Heyas,

As the above title, How do you determine what the Witness server is on SQL Server 2012 HA Cluster?

SQL Server seems to show nothing, anywhere in Windows Server 2012 I can check?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41883351
These two sites discuss the issue, which apparently is not as simple as it should be.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178655.aspx

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic548461-146-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883420
A Cluster doesn't have a witness.
The witness server is used for Mirroring solutions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 41883904
Maybe this one:
select * from sys.database_mirroring_withnesses

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885325
if you meant  clustered Witness File Share location   -- quorum

you can check this from the Cluster Manager Console
Or Using PS script:
Get-ClusterQuorum
Get information about the quorum configuration of a failover cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41885941
Heyas,

My apologies it's a database mirroring witness server. I have found its name of the Witness Server via our network admin where is this configured inside SQL server?

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41885952
Found it myself in Database -> Properties -> Mirroring thank you for the assistance.
0