Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10; WInload.exe / endless auto repair

Posted on 2016-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Setup: Dell Latitude E6410;  Was running fine, User got a forced Win10 Upgrade.  Still ran fine for 60D+ but one day on a restart decided it need to automatically repair.  

Automatic repair could not repair your PC (reguardless of number of times you run it): Log file D:\windows\system32\logfiles\str\strtrail.exe

So. I replaced the HD, slapped a fresh windows install (Native WIn 10, 64bit, and not a win 7 upgrade).  Ran for 4 days, and had the issue again.

Checked ram, no failure here.

I shut off automatic repair so i could easily get into the command prompt / see the issues using this:

bcdedit /set {default} recoveryenabled No

This lets me restart direct to Recovery:  

"Application or operating system couldn't be loaded because a required file is missing or contains errors."
File: WIndows\system32\winload.exe
error code: 0xc0000001

Now i go to recovery > troubleshooting > advanced > COmmand prompt

Using diskpart i checked that i have only the 1 disk (Disk 0) with 2 partitions (Partition 1, System Recovery 500mb) and Partition 2 (hard disk standard 990Gb) so no issues here

Next i do the following
bootrec /rebuildbcd

Which returns 0 windows instillation found.  Okay so a BCD already exists.  Go delete it after saving a copy:

attrib c:\boot\bcd -h -r -s
ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old

Now i rerun the whole slue of bootrec

bootrec /fixmbr
bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /scanos
bootrec /rebuildbcd

This time i get:
Successfully scanned Windows installations.
Total identified Windows installations: 1
[1]  D:\Windows
Add installation to boot list? Yes<Y>/No<N>/All<A>:

I hit Y, and we are good to go.

Restart, No Joy.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Charlesdavid Allen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41883353
did you try sfc /scannow  ?

also do

chkdsk d: /f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Charlesdavid Allen
ID: 41883363
@David
 sfc /scannow
Verification 100% Complete
WIndows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation

chkdsk c: /f
0 bad file records processed
0 unindexed files scanned/recovered to lost and found
Total disk space is as expected fo all categories.  Final line is
"Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50."
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883373
Option1: You could try to copy winload from another computer with same version

Option2 : Reinstall OS again to see if same thing happens
               
Option3: There are some options involving registry and system configuration files in (c:\windows\system32\config) But not sure if this would help since it's clearly pointing to winload

Drive you have replaced, is it new hard disk ?

Option4: Get back windows 7
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41883390
Also I would to point out that this laptop have possibly hardware issue and since this occurred just few days after installation, I wouldn't be that sure with RAM
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41883529
A recent windows update could have caused this (just read about it yesterday). If you can get into safe-boot, check if KB3200970 is installed. If yes, you can try uninstalling it, or using a restore point before it happened. You can also try downloading the update manually and installing it manually, that usually avoids the problem. But you need to be able to get into safe mode in order to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Charlesdavid Allen
ID: 41883785
@ David

Ram is not suspect as i changed it out (lots of spair/new around the office)

Option 1: I do not have another computer w/ Win10 Home, but i do have install media, Wonder if i can (and if so where) pull winload.exe from the install media.

Option 2: Skipping || Origional build was win 7 upgraded to 10;  This failed.  Direct windows download of Win10 Home install media and install 2 days ago failed to a new Segate Barracuda 1Tb drive, leads me to believe its not the base version of the OS but hardware or an update/driver/etc.  And with both new RAM and Hard Disk, its not these items failing.

Option 3: I drew the same conclusion you did but tried anyway.  Repointing has no effect as it exists (winload.exe) and simply is not working.

Option 4: Agreed....but at this point have recommended user pruchase new machine.  The E6410 first run (of which this was a part) has a manufacture date of 2009.  

My suggested replacement (primary use is bulk photo editing, user price constrained to $1000 USD) is HP Laptop ProBook 450 G4 (Z2A94UT#ABA).  w/ the second drive bay filled by the new 1tb that was just put in the old 6410.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlesdavid Allen
ID: 41892220
End of the day, Hardware conflict w/ Windows 10 Update.  Windows 7 (or Ubuntu) in this case as an OS was the solution.  Alternatively could have prevented windows update and waited for a non-conflicting future update, but that was not the *best* option.
0