Solved

Backup of Sharepoint Online

Posted on 2016-11-10
3
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi,

Trying to figure out how to best perform any backup from our O365 content. Mainly the sharepoint site.

Trying to find some information/white papers, but it is hard to come by.

Is there anyone with some experience or have some tips on and how to proceed ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr Woober
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ivan Padabed
ID: 41883642
unfortunately there are no any reliable freeware or opensource solutions for SharePoint online, but there are some good enough commercial products (e.g. Metalogix or AvePoint or many others). However if all you want to back up is a set of some predefined sites/libs, you can build and schedule PS scripts to perform content copy to safe location
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin k earned 250 total points
ID: 41883737
To back up and restore data in SharePoint Online, we can create an Office 365 support ticket to achieve it.

In SharePoint Online, we cannot backup and restore contents as what we do in SharePoint Server 2013. Instead, the backup and restoring features are reflected by the following features: version, template, recycle bin and some third party solutions.

Please follow this links to get more information about backup process in SharePoint Online

The 4 Options You Need to Know About SharePoint Online Backup and Restore:
https://threewill.com/the-4-options-you-need-to-know-about-sharepoint-online-backup-and-restore/

How to back-up a Office 365 SharePoint Online site and data:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/lystavlen/2011/10/10/how-to-back-up-a-office-365-sharepoint-online-site-and-data/

How to Back-up a site collection inside SharePoint online

The most simple one is to open up a Document Library and open it with explorer and then copy all of the files to a folder on your local disk. Unfortunately This will not preserver your last modified Meta data.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deeksha Negi
Deeksha Negi earned 250 total points
ID: 41884426
Hi,

In addition to the methods mentioned by Kelvin k, I would like to share my experience.

Our Office 365 admin downloaded SharePoint Online data or you can say complete Office 365 documents using an automated tool.
So this could be another solution / method to backup SharePoint Online data.
You could try this application if you feel that its features are what you really need.

You can check out the tool at the link below:
https://www.systoolsgroup.com/office365-document-downloader.html
0